Saltar para: Posts [1], Pesquisa [2]

luís soares

Blog do escritor Luís Soares

blissing me

the official video for blissing me from björk's upcoming new album utopia.

video credits:
Directed by Tim Walker & Emma Dalzell
Creative Direction by Björk
Director of Photography - James Henry
Lighting Director - Paul Burns
Producer - Jeff Delich
Stylist - Edda Guðmundsdóttir
Dress – Pam Hogg
Shoes by Gucci
Braid ornaments - James Merry
Makeup Artist - Hungry
Steady Cam Operator - Tommi Marshall
1st Assistant Camera - Þór Elías
2nd Assistant Camera - Daníel Gylfason 
Gaffer - Finni Sænski
DIT - Benedikt Vilborgar Og Jóhannesson
Local Production - Oli Páll Torfason & Daddi Bjarna
Post Production - Coffee & TV

all of my mouth was kissing him
now into the air i am missing him
is this excess texting a blessing
or just two music nerds obsessing

he reminds me of the love in me
i’m celebrating on a vibrancy
sending each other mp3s
falling in love to a song

this handsommest of wickermen
he asked if i could wait for him
now how many lightyears this interim
while falling in love with his songs

his hands are good in protecting me
touching and caressing me
but would it be trespassing
wanting him to be blissing me
robbing him of his youth

cliffhanger like suspension
my longing has formed its own skeleton
bridging the gap between singletons
sending each other these songs

the interior of these melodies
is perhaps where we are meant to be
our physical union a fantasy
i just fell in love with

so i reserve my intimacies
i bundle them up in packages
my rawward longing far too visceral
did i just fall in love with love?

Desafío

Taken from the new album Arca, out now on XL Recordings. http://x-l.co/arca

Conceived by Jesse Kanda and Alejandro Ghersi

Director: Jesse Kanda
Executive Producer: Juliette Larthe
Producer: Hannah May
Production Assistant: Tom Manaton
1st Assistant Director: Bryony James
Director of Photography: Steve Annis
Spirit 1: Nini Bonavoglia
Spirit 2: Oliver Fay
Spirit 3: Peter Credland
Spirit 4: Roger Walrond
1st Camera Assistant: Eira Wyn Jones
2nd Camera Assistant: Jomar O’Meally
Camera Trainee: Milo Brown
Steadicam: Tom Wilkinson
Grip: Neil Blakesley
DIT: Ashley Hicks
Desk Op: Derek Watson
Gaffer: Alex Gibbons
Electrician: Lee Johnson
Electrician: TC Thomas
SFX Make-up Artist: Emma Croft
Hair Artist: Virginie Moreira
Stylist: Ben Schofield
Art Director: Ollie Hogan
Runner: Ias Balaskas
Runner: Hayder Hoozeer
Runner: Henri Calderon
Colour Grading: Simon Bourne at Framestore

Reverie.

Taken from the new album Arca, out April 7 on XL Recordings. http://x-l.co/arca

Conceived by Jesse Kanda and Alejandro Ghersi

 

Director: Jesse Kanda
Executive Producer: Juliette Larthe
Producer: Hannah May
Production Assistant: Tom Manaton
1st Assistant Director: Bryony James
Director of Photography: Steve Annis
1st Camera Assistant: Eira Wyn Jones
2nd Camera Assistant: Isabel Boddy
Steadicam: Tom English
Prosthetics Artist: John Nolan Studio
Stylist: Akeem Smith
Make Up Artist: Inge Grognard
Make Up Artist Assistant: Hadeel Tal
Hair Artist: Virginie Pinto Moreira
Production Designer: Arthur De Borman
Grip: Bertie Wood
DIT: Ben Worthington
Desk Op: Christian Smith
Electrician: Yan Murawski
Electrician: Hamza Twomey
Electrician: Camil Liberto
Rigger: Ian Thomson
Set Builder: James Robotham
Production Design Assistant: Hamish Whitecross
Runner: Joel Ward
Runner: Jack Fontaine
Runner + First Aid: Rosie Owen
Colour Grading: Simon Bourne at Framestore

Arca - Anoche

Taken from the new album Arca, out April 7 on XL Recordings. http://x-l.co/arca

Conceived by Jesse Kanda and Alejandro Ghersi

Director: Jesse Kanda
Executive Producer: Juliette Larthe
Producer: Hannah May
Production Assistant: Tom Manaton
1st Assistant Director: Bryony James
Director of Photography: Steve Annis
1st Camera Assistant: Eira Wyn Jones
2nd Camera Assistant: Isabel Boddy
Steadicam: Tom English
Grip: Bertie Wood
DIT: Ben Worthington
Gaffer: Nathan Matthews
Desk Op: Christian Smith
Electrian: Yan Murawski
Rigger: Ian Thomson
Prosthetics Artist: John Nolan
Make Up Artist: Inge Grognard
Make Up Artist Assistant: Hadeel Tal
Hair Artist: Virginie Pinto Moreira
Stylist: Akeem Smith
Production Designer: Arthur De Borman
Production Design Assistant: Hamish Whitecross
Runner: Joel Ward
Runner: Jack Fontaine
Runner + First Aid: Rosie Owen
Colour Grading: Simon Bourne at Framestore


Allies

Abigail Paterson
Agathe Barre
Aina Reig Pascual
Aisha Eisa
Akiko Purser
Alex Penberthy
Alexander Polanski
Amy Donaldson
An Nguyen Nguyen Ngoc
Antonina Leniarska
Beka Moore
Benjamin O'Brien
Dario Utreras
Denis Chingov
Ellen Critchley
Faye Wong
Garth Heron
Harrison Clarke
Henri Vartiainen
Igor Lucena
Itzel Sanclemente
Ivo José Tavares dos Santos
Jason Goodridge
Jesse John Walker
Joey Levenson
Jonathan Small
Katherine Alice Bird
Konstantin Maslakov
Léo Blum dit Barret
Leo Loman
Raphael Michael Panayi
Samuel Davies
Thibaut Knapp
Tom Milson
Victoria Machmudov
William Simeone